South Carolina
[…] No person as to whom the order has been entered may be held pursuant to another provision of law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge the arrest, or indictment or information, or trial in response to an inquiry made of him for any purpose.” Id.
Pretrial Intervention: Most non-violent first offenses are eligible for pretrial intervention, eventual non-criminal disposition (defined as dismissal of the charge without prejudice), and expungement. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-10 et seq. Admission to and completion of pretrial intervention programs are controlled by county solicitors, though application for admission may also be made to the court. Per section 17-22-60, intervention is only appropriate where
“(1) there is substantial likelihood that justice will be served if the offender is placed in an intervention program; (2) it is determined that the needs of the offender and the State can better be met outside the traditional criminal justice process; (3) it is apparent that the offender poses no threat to the community; (4) it appears that the offender is unlikely to be involved in further criminal activity; (5) the offender, in those cases where it is required, is likely to respond quickly to rehabilitative treatment; (6) the offender has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity; (7) the offender has not previously been accepted in a pretrial intervention program.”
The solicitor (or court if applicable) receives and considers recommendations from the arresting law enforcement agency and the victim (if any). § 17-22-80.