South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1410(C).
B. Firearms
The law limiting firearm possession following a conviction was amended by H.3594 (effective March 7, 2024). Prior to 2024, the law prohibited possession of a firearm or ammunition following a conviction for a “violent crime…classified as a felony offense.” Now, a person convicted of any “crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year” may not possess a firearm or ammunition. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-500(A). A “crime punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year” does not include a misdemeanor punishable by a term of imprisonment of five years or less, specific antitrust or unfair trade practice convictions, or a conviction that “has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored.” §§