South Carolina
[…] That same bill expanded the eligible convictions beyond trafficking and prostitution, to other “nonviolent misdemeanor or Class F felony” and also included juvenile adjudications in addition to convictions eligible for relief.
E. Diversionary dispositions
Deferred adjudication for first-time drug offenses: The court may defer adjudication and place a person with a first-time minor drug offense, and charges will be dismissed if the probation is completed successfully. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-450(A). Moreover, no conviction results, including for predicate offense purposes. Id. Upon dismissal and discharge, the person may apply for expungement of the official records. § 44-53-450(B).3
“The effect of the [expungement] order is to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before the arrest or indictment or information. No person as to whom the order has been entered may be held pursuant to another provision of law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge the arrest, or indictment or information, or trial in response to an inquiry made of him for any purpose.” Id.
Pretrial Intervention: Most non-violent first offenses are eligible for pretrial intervention, eventual non-criminal disposition (defined as dismissal of the charge without prejudice), and expungement. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-10 et seq.