South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 22-5-910(D), 22-5-920(C), 22-5-950(E). “This nonpublic record is not subject to release under . . . the Freedom of Information Act, or [another] provision of law except to those authorized law [enforcement] or court officials who need this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.” Id.
Employers have immunity from “any administrative or legal claim or cause of action related to the worker’s expunged offense.” § 17-22-960. This section prohibits information related to the expunged record to be used in “any administrative or legal proceeding involving negligent hiring, negligent retention, or similar claims.” Id. Expunged records cannot be used adversely by employers, except for criminal justice agencies. Id.
IV. Criminal record in employment & licensing
A. Employment
South Carolina has no general law limiting consideration of criminal history in public or private employment.