South Carolina
[…] The solicitor (or court if applicable) receives and considers recommendations from the arresting law enforcement agency and the victim (if any). § 17-22-80.
Section 17-22-150(a) provides for non-criminal disposition upon successful completion of the program, “the offender may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his arrest and no evidence of the records pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state entity.” Id.