South Carolina
[…] I. Effect of expungement
Once records have been expunged, they are “placed under seal so they are no longer public record . . . [and] can only be used for limited law enforcement purposes and otherwise can only be disclosed by court order.” See Appleseed guide, supra. “The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is required to keep a nonpublic record of the offense and the date of its expungement to ensure that, [in the case of first offender authorities,] no person takes advantage of the rights” permitted by the various authorities more than once. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 22-5-910(D), 22-5-920(C), 22-5-950(E). “This nonpublic record is not subject to release under . . . the Freedom of Information Act, or [another] provision of law except to those authorized law [enforcement] or court officials who need this information in order to prevent the rights afforded by this section from being taken advantage of more than once.” Id.